2018 Council election results

Council members serve a three-year term, commencing immediately following the 2018 CMPA Annual Meeting of Members.

There were four contested elections in 2018 in the following Areas:

CANDIDATESELECTION RESULTS
Area 1—British Columbia and Yukon, Division B (2 candidates for 1 position)First past the post methodology
Mark H. Elliott (Anesthesiology)
J. David R. Naysmith  (Plastic Surgery)
283
532
Area 4—Manitoba, Division A or B (2 candidates for 1 position)First past the post methodology
Darcy E. Johnson (Family Practice)
Paul N. Ratanaseangsuang (Emergency Medicine)
194
156
Area 5—Ontario, Division B (7 candidates for 3 positions)Ranked choice methodology
Alexander C. Barron  (Pediatrics)
Gerard P. Craigen  (Psychiatry)
Gordon A. Crawford (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Robert E. Dales (Respirology)
Andrew C. McDonald (Emergency Medicine)
Michael J. Odell (Otolaryngology)
Robert A. Zeldin (Thoracic Surgery)

Dr. Gerard P. Craigen was the first successful candidate elected after 7 rounds of counting.

Dr. Alexander C. Barron was the second successful candidate elected after an additional 6 rounds of counting.

Dr. Gordon A. Crawford was the third successful candidate elected after an additional 5 rounds of counting.

Area 6—Québec, Division B (5 candidates for 3 positions)Ranked choice methodology
Jean-Hugues Brossard  (Endocrinology)
Adam E. Hofmann (Internal Medicine)
Markus C. Martin (Obstetrics-Gynecology)
Yvonne Molgat (Ophthalmology)
Patrick Trudeau (General Surgery)

Dr. Jean-Hugues Brossard was the first successful candidate elected after 3 rounds of counting.

Dr. Yvonne Molgat was the second successful candidate elected after an additional 3 rounds of counting.

Dr. Patrick Trudeau was the third successful candidate elected after an additional 1 round of counting.

The following members were unopposed and have been elected through acclamation:
Area 1 - British Columbia and Yukon Dr. Michael Curry  (Emergency Medicine)
Area 3 - Saskatchewan, Northwest Territories and Nunavut Dr. Susan L. Hayton  (Family Practice)
Area 5 – Ontario Dr. Robert Cooper  (Family Practice)


Council Representation

To ensure the representation of the different specialties in the fields of medicine and surgery and of general practice, the Association’s By-law requires that individuals interested in seeking election to council be considered to practice in two Divisions, as follows:

  • Division A - Certification from CFPC, or CMQ (Specialists in Family Medicine), or physicians without CFPC or RCPSC certification
  • Division B - Specialist certification from RCPSC or CMQ, not including Specialists in Family Medicine

The number of Division A and Division B council representatives has been specified by geographical area; in some instances a council position within a geographical area may be Division A or B.