2021 Council election results

Council members serve a three-year term, commencing immediately following the CMPA Annual Meeting.

In 2021, there were 12 Council positions contested for election in the following Areas and Divisions:

  • CANDIDATES
  • ELECTION RESULTS
  • Area 1–British Columbia and Yukon, Division A
    2 candidates for 1 position
  • First past the post methodology
    • Dr. Ross Berringer (Emergency medicine)—vote count: 312
    • Dr. Michael Curry (Emergency medicine, Family medicine)—vote count: 379
    • Dr. Michael Curry elected
  • Area 1–British Columbia and Yukon, Division B
    2 candidates for 1 position
  • First past the post methodology
    • Dr. Fay Leung (Orthopedic surgery)—vote count: 410
    • Dr. Marianne Taylor (Medical oncology)—vote count: 268
    • Dr. Fay Leung elected
  • Area 4–Manitoba, Division A or B
    2 candidates for 1 position
  • First past the post methodology
    • Dr. Darcy Johnson (Family medicine)—vote count: 303
    • Dr. Lewis Samuels (Orthopedic surgery)—vote count: 61
    • Dr. Darcy Johnson elected
  • Area 5–Ontario, Division A
    3 candidates for 2 positions
  • Ranked choice methodology
    • Dr. Paul Healey (Emergency medicine)
    • Dr. Clover Hemans (Family medicine)
    • Dr. Melissa Holowaty (Family medicine)
    • Dr. Paul Healey elected after the 2nd round of counting
    • Dr. Clover Hemans elected after the 3rd round of counting
  • Area 5–Ontario, Division B
    5 candidates for 3 positions
  • Ranked choice methodology
    • Dr. Alexander Barron (Pediatrics)
    • Dr. Gerry Craigen (Psychiatry)
    • Dr. Sujay V. Patel (Psychiatry)
    • Dr. Michael Sullivan (Anesthesiology, Critical Care)
    • Dr. Rob Wagman (Ophthalmology)
    • Dr. Alexander Barron elected after the 3rd round of counting
    • Dr. Gerry Craigen elected after the 4th round of counting
    • Dr. Michael Sullivan elected after the 5th round of counting
  • Area 6–Québec, Division B
    6 candidates for 3 positions
  • Ranked choice methodology
    • Dr. Jean-Hugues Brossard (Endocrinology)
    • Dr. Radomir Jarcevic (Obstetrics and gynecology)
    • Dr. Geneviève Lalonde (Anesthesiology)
    • Dr. Yvonne Molgat (Ophthalmology)
    • Dr. Erika Nguyen (Pediatric anesthesia)
    • Dr. Patrick Trudeau (General surgery)
    • Dr. Jean-Hugues Brossard elected after the 4th round of counting
    • Dr. Geneviève Lalonde elected after the 5th round of counting
    • Dr. Patrick Trudeau elected after the 6th round of counting
  • Areas 1-10—National position for a member engaged in a residency program in Canada, Division A
    2 candidates for 1 position
  • First past the post methodology
    • Dr. Victoria Januszkiewicz (Obstetrics and gynecology resident)—vote count: 2,992
    • Dr. Lemmie Odell Tan (Psychiatry resident)—vote count: 2,291
    • Dr. Victoria Januszkiewicz elected